Hylatomus schulzii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Piciformes Picidae

Scientific Name: Hylatomus schulzii
Species Authority: (Cabanis, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Black-bodied Woodpecker
Dryocopus schulzii (Cabanis, 1883)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Hylatomus schulzii (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Dryocopus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Casañas, H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mansur, E., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species has a moderately small population which is declining owing to habitat loss. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the xeric woodland and savannas of the central and southern Chaco and the woodlands of the foothill Chaco in south Bolivia (Tarija), west Paraguay (Nueva Asunción, Boquerón, Presidente Hayes) and north-central Argentina (Formosa, Chaco, Santiago del Estero, Córdoba, San Luis and Corrientes), and transitional subtropical forest up to 1,500 m in the low Andean foothills of south-central Bolivia (Santa Cruz) and north-west Argentina (Salta, Tucumán) (Canevari et al. 1991, Madroño and Pearman 1992, Chebez 1995, Winkler et al. 1995). It appears to have always been rare, or perhaps under-recorded, but has declined over much of its former range in Argentina. It survives mainly in two isolated population centres in Córdoba and adjacent San Luis, and the central Paraguayan Chaco (Madroño and Pearman 1992, García Fernández et al. 1997, H. Casañas in litt. 1998).

Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 586000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is preliminarily estimated to number at least 10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 6,700 mature individuals. This requires confirmation.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6700 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat preferences are not clear, but it has been found breeding in mature horcoquebracho Schinopsis hankeana and Lithraea ternifolia woodland (Heredia et al. 1999), and has been found in timber plantations.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is principally the result of logging of quebracho (Aspidosperma spp., Schinopsis quebrachocolorado) and algarrobo (Prosopis spp.) for charcoal, tannins and railway sleepers, land clearance for agriculture and cattle-ranching, and plantations of non-native tree genera (Madroño and Pearman 1992, Winkler et al. 1995, H. Casañas in litt. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
In Argentina it has been recorded in Formosa Natural Reserve, Río Pilcomayo National Park (Formosa), Chaco National Park (Chaco), and Chancaní and Cerro Colorado Provincial Reserves (Córdoba).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage protected areas where the species occurs. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in small isolated populations in degraded and fragmented habitats.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hylatomus schulzii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22681373A37929180. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided