Map_thumbnail_large_font

Piculus aurulentus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PICIFORMES PICIDAE

Scientific Name: Piculus aurulentus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-browed Woodpecker, Yellow-browed Woodpecker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Babarskas, M., Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Piculus aurulentus is restricted to south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo and Minas Gerais south to Rio Grande do Sul), east Paraguay and north-east Argentina (Misiones and north-east Corrientes). It occurs at 750-2,000 m in Brazil, but at lower elevations in Paraguay and Argentina (Brooks et al. 1993, Winkler et al. 1995, Parker et al. 1996). It seems to be rare in Paraguay, and more common in the mountains of south-east Brazil (Chubb 1910, Brooks et al. 1993, Sick 1993).

Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits montane and lowland humid forests (but has been recorded in forest edge and dense secondary growth).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): These montane forests have suffered less destruction than adjacent lowland areas, but the isolated forests in the north of its range have virtually disappeared owing to the expansion of pastureland and cultivation, and remaining patches are under pressure from clearance and fires spreading out of cultivated areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Serra dos Órgãos and Itatiaia National Parks and Serra do Mar State Park, Brazil.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Determine its precise ecological requirements and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Ensure the effective protection of existing protected areas in which it occurs.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Piculus aurulentus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided