|Scientific Name:||Piculus aurulentus|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1823)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Babarskas, M., Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Piculus aurulentus is restricted to south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo and Minas Gerais south to Rio Grande do Sul), east Paraguay and north-east Argentina (Misiones and north-east Corrientes). It occurs at 750-2,000 m in Brazil, but at lower elevations in Paraguay and Argentina (Brooks et al. 1993, Winkler et al. 1995, Parker et al. 1996). It seems to be rare in Paraguay, and more common in the mountains of south-east Brazil (Chubb 1910, Brooks et al. 1993, Sick 1993).
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||740000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||750|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits montane and lowland humid forests (but has been recorded in forest edge and dense secondary growth).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||These montane forests have suffered less destruction than adjacent lowland areas, but the isolated forests in the north of its range have virtually disappeared owing to the expansion of pastureland and cultivation, and remaining patches are under pressure from clearance and fires spreading out of cultivated areas.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Serra dos Órgãos and Itatiaia National Parks and Serra do Mar State Park, Brazil. Conservation Actions Proposed
Determine its precise ecological requirements and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Ensure the effective protection of existing protected areas in which it occurs.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Piculus aurulentus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22681246A37963704. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22681246A37963704.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|