Veniliornis chocoensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Piciformes Picidae

Scientific Name: Veniliornis chocoensis
Species Authority: Todd, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Choco Woodpecker, Chocó Woodpecker
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Veniliornis chocoensis occurs on the Pacific coast, from extreme west Antioquia and Chocó, west Colombia, south to Esmeraldas and north-west Pichincha, north-west Ecuador (Norton et al. 1972, Hilty and Brown 1986, Ridgely & Greenfield 2001), and appears to be rare throughout its range.

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 79800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as rare to uncommon and local.

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is poorly known, but has been recorded in lowland evergreen forest and forest edge up to 1,000 m (Sibley and Monroe 1990).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unplanned colonisation following the completion of roads and massive logging concessions have cleared or degraded over 40% of its Chocó forests, and deforestation is accelerating (Salaman 1994, Stattersfield et al. 1998). Currently, intensive logging, human settlement, cattle-grazing, mining and coca and palm cultivation pose threats, with deforestation most severe in its altitudinal range (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Wege and Long 1995). For example, large areas of its western Ecuadorian range are being purchased, denuded of forest and converted to industrial oil palm plantations (Sharpe 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in El Pangán Reserve, Colombia; and Cotocachi-Cayapas Ecological Reserve and Bilsa in Ecuador.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage protected areas where the species occurs. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Use GIS habitat loss data to produce estimate of declines.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Veniliornis chocoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22681215A37918132. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided