Dendropicos stierlingi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Piciformes Picidae

Scientific Name: Dendropicos stierlingi
Species Authority: Reichenow, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Stierling's Woodpecker
French Pic de Stierling
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Dowsett, R. & Dowsett-Lemaire, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline, owing to the clearance of its principal habitat for firewood. If the decline is found to be greater, the species might qualify for uplisting to a higher threat category.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2002 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Dendropicos stierlingi occurs in southern Tanzania, northern Mozambique and adjacent south-west Malawi (Winkler et al. 1995). Within most of this small range the species is uncommon to rare (Fry et al. 1988) although it has been reported as being common in parts of the Dzalanyama Mountains in Malawi (Short and Horne 1981).

Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Present - origin uncertain:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 153000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified; it is considered common.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline owing to the clearance of its principal habitat for firewood.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits Brachystegia woodland almost exclusively (Fry et al. 1988), from lowland areas up to 1,500 m (del Hoyo et al. 2002). Its distribution is limited even within this habitat, although the reasons for this are unclear (Fry et al. 1988). It feeds on insects and centipedes in the middle strata and canopy, foraging on branches 4-12 cm thick and thus apparently avoiding competition with Cardinal Woodpecker D. fuscescens which feeds more often on twigs and smaller branches (Winkler et al. 1995). However, the opening-up of Brachystegia woodland probably favours Cardinal Woodpecker over Stierling's Woodpecker (Short and Horne 1981). It nests in tree holes, probably in July-October (del Hoyo et al. 2002).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Malawi and possibly also in Mozambique and Tanzania, Brachystegia woodland is being cleared for firewood especially in areas of tobacco cultivation where the tobacco is dried over wood fires (F. Dowsett-Lemaire and R. J. Dowsett in litt. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation across the species's range. Protect the species's habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Dendropicos stierlingi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22680978A38145023. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided