|Scientific Name:||Campethera notata|
|Species Authority:||(Lichtenstein, 1823)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||O'Brien, A., Pilgrim, J., Robertson, P., Symes, A., Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a small or very small population. There is no evidence that the population is presently in decline, and there are no immediate threats to the species's habitat, but if any evidence is found to suggest an ongoing decline, the species may qualify for uplisting to a higher threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Campethera notata is a thinly dispersed endemic of the coastal lowlands of South Africa, extending north into southern KwaZulu-Natal and west to near Bredasdorp, Western Cape. The total range is less than 50,000 km2 and its total population has been estimated at 1,500-5,000 individuals.|
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||1000|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||50000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common but thinly dispersed within its small coastal range. Its population is estimated to number 1,500-5,000 individuals, roughly equating to 1,000-3,300 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: There is no evidence that the population is currently in decline.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is confined to coastal areas of forest, woodland, dense bush, Euphorbia scrub, or open country with large trees, extending marginally inland in places. The species feeds mainly on ants and ant larvae, as well as wood-boring beetles and their larvae (del Hoyo et al. 2002). Breeding takes place in August-November. The nest hole is excavated in a dead tree trunk or branch. It has a clutch size of 2-4 eggs, which it probably incubates for 12 days, followed by a fledging period of three or four weeks (del Hoyo et al. 2002). A lack of suitable nest-holes may limit the population in some areas.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||A range contraction in KwaZulu-Natal in the 19th century has been attributed to the clearance of coastal bush for sugar-cane farming and township development.|
Conservation Actions Underway
An estimated 1,000-1,500 individuals are thought to occur in reserves, e.g. Oribi Gorge Nature Reserve (del Hoyo et al. 2002). Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to estimate the total population size. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Carry out research into factors that possibly limit the species's population. Increase the area of suitable habitat with protected status.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Campethera notata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22680910A38099817. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22680910A38099817.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|