|Scientific Name:||Picumnus nebulosus|
|Species Authority:||Sundevall, 1866|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mansur, E., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Picumnus nebulosus occurs in south-east Brazil, from Paraná south to Rio Grande do Sul, in adjacent parts of Uruguay, and in Misiones and Corrientes, north-east Argentina, where there are few recent records (Chebez 1994, Winkler et al. 1995).
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||518000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found up to 1,100 m in lowland evergreen and mixed Araucaria forests with dense undergrowth (often in bamboo areas, despite not directly depending on this microhabitat), forest edge and gallery woodland (Belton 1984, Parker et al. 1996, Naka et al. 2000).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland forests. Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Fearnside 1996). The proposed Garabí dam on the río Uruguay could flood the only forest patches from which it is currently known in Argentina (Chebez 1994).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Aparados da Serra National Park in Brazil. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage protected areas where the species occurs. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Use GIS habitat loss data to produce estimate of declines.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Picumnus nebulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22680765A37941080. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22680765A37941080.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|