Map_thumbnail_large_font

Picumnus nebulosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PICIFORMES PICIDAE

Scientific Name: Picumnus nebulosus
Species Authority: Sundevall, 1866
Common Name(s):
English Mottled Piculet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mansur, E., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Picumnus nebulosus occurs in south-east Brazil, from Paraná south to Rio Grande do Sul, in adjacent parts of Uruguay, and in Misiones and Corrientes, north-east Argentina, where there are few recent records (Chebez 1994, Winkler et al. 1995).

Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found up to 1,100 m in lowland evergreen and mixed Araucaria forests with dense undergrowth (often in bamboo areas, despite not directly depending on this microhabitat), forest edge and gallery woodland (Belton 1984, Parker et al. 1996, Naka et al. 2000).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland forests. Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Fearnside 1996). The proposed Garabí dam on the río Uruguay could flood the only forest patches from which it is currently known in Argentina (Chebez 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Aparados da Serra National Park in Brazil.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage protected areas where the species occurs. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Use GIS habitat loss data to produce estimate of declines.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Picumnus nebulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided