|Scientific Name:||Picumnus minutissimus|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1782)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Identification information:||9-10 cm. Tiny, brown-and-white woodpecker. Mainly light brown above and white below. Black cap with white spots, and red tips to feathers in the male.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.|
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Picumnus minutissimus occurs on the north South American coast (del Hoyo et al. 2002). It is scarce in Guyana; indeed some consider that there have not been any conclusive records from this country. From there, its range extends east through Suriname, where it is common throughout (del Hoyo et al. 2002, Restall et al. 2006). In French Guiana it was once considered abundant, but its actual status is unclear and this is thought to have been a mistake (Restall et al. 2006).|
Native:French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||69600|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 29.4-29.6% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (13 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs across a wide range of habitats, including montane forests, mangroves and riparian vegetation, as well as secondary habitats (del Hoyo et al. 2002).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Picumnus minutissimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22680726A40608851. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22680726A40608851.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|