Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mergus australis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Anseriformes Anatidae

Scientific Name: Mergus australis
Species Authority: Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Auckland Merganser, Auckland Island Merganser
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was formerly found on the Auckland Islands, New Zealand, but it is now Extinct, primarily due to hunting. It was last recorded in 1902, and had been lost by the time a reserve was set up on the islands in 1910.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mergus australis was restricted to the Auckland Islands, New Zealand, by the time of its discovery in 1840 (Stattersfield et al. 1998), but subfossil remains of a Mergus species have also been found on South and Stewart Islands. At least 26 specimens were collected in total, the last in 1902 (Kear and Scarlett 1970); there have been no records since, despite intensive searches (Williams and Weller 1974).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
New Zealand
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was largely a freshwater species, foraging in inland streams, estuaries and, occasionally, sheltered bays (Kear and Scarlett 1970).

Systems: Freshwater; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 7.3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its decline was presumably caused by a combination of hunting and predation by introduced pigs, rats, cats and dogs(Kear and Scarlett 1970) - the species's incipient flightlessness made it especially vulnerable (Livezey 1989b).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Mergus australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22680496A38914493. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided