||Speculanas specularis King, 1828
||Spectacled Duck, Bronze-winged Duck
Anas specularis Stotz et al. (1996)
Anas specularis Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Anas specularis BirdLife International (2000)
Anas specularis Collar et al. (1994)
Anas specularis BirdLife International (2004)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||46-54 cm. A dull duck with a bold head pattern. Dark brown hood with oval patch between lores and malar, white. Large white gular crescent. Dark chocolate brown above with buff scalloping on back, paler grey-buff below, mottled dusky. Vinaceous bronze wing speculum. Similar spp. Only possibly confused with Chiloe Wigeon A. sibilatrix which has an obvious green sheen on head and rusty flanks. Its upperparts are broadly fringed white and has an obvious white wing patch. Voice Male utters a trilled whistle or harsh hiss sie sie and female bark-like gue gue notes. Hints Occurs in pairs or small groups; generally retiring. Mostly in open rivers.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Pearman, M., Imberti, I. & Jaramillo, A.
||Capper, D., Mazar Barnett, J., Pilgrim, J., Benstead, P., Symes, A.
This species is classified as Near Threatened as it has a small global population within which all its subpopulations are small. If it was demonstrated to be declining it would qualify as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2006 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2004 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Population:||The population is estimated to number fewer than 10,000 individuals, and so is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals (R. Schlatter in litt. 2002). This equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||1500-7000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|