Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anser canagicus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Anseriformes Anatidae

Scientific Name: Anser canagicus
Species Authority: (Sevastianov, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Emperor Goose
Spanish Ansar Emperador
Synonym(s):
Anas canagica Sevastianov, 1802
Anser canagica canagica Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Anser canagica canagica BirdLife International (2000)
Chen canagica (Sevastianov, 1802)
Chen canagicus (Sevastianov, 1802) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Anser canagicus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Chen.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This attractive goose is suspected to have suffered a moderately rapid decline, and it is thought to still be at risk owing to subsistence hunting and oil pollution. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened. Worryingly, it is expected to undergo a moderate population reduction in the near future owing to climate change.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anser canagicus is restricted to the Bering Sea, breeding in Arctic and subarctic Alaska, USA and extreme north-east coastal Russia, and wintering principally along ice-free coasts of the Aleutian Islands and, in smaller numbers, in Canada and the Alaska Peninsula, with very few reaching as far south as California (Petersen et al. 1994, Delany and Scott 2002). Its population in Alaska declined precipitously from 139,000 in 1964 to 42,000 in 1986, but was recently estimated at c.84,500 in 2002 (U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation; United States
Vagrant:
Canada; Japan
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 42100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is estimated to number > c.85,000 individuals (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service 2001), while the population in Russia has been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).

Trend Justification:  The population trend is unclear, with increasing trends in North America as measured using data from the Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count (Butcher and Niven 2007), but a moderately rapid decline is suspected to have occurred overall, with at least a moderate decline expected in the future as a result of climate change.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It breeds in coastal saltmarshes and winters along ice-free coasts.

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 8.9
Movement patterns: Full Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Factors affecting its population fluctuations are poorly understood, but subsistence hunting in Alaska and coastal oil pollution are considered to be contributory. Climate change and associated habitat shifts are expected to impact negatively on this species and others dependent on tundra habitat for breeding. Modelling indicates that 54% of the habitat for this species could be lost by 2070 (Zöckler and Lysenko 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the population at selected sites. Assess the effects of hunting on population levels. Tackle the causes of projected climate change through international agreements. Enforce regulations to prevent oil pollution. Consider legal protection against hunting. Study interactions with other goose species, and how these relate to the availability of food plants (Lake et al. 2008).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Anser canagicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22679919A40120478. . Downloaded on 24 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided