Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anser caerulescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES ANSERIFORMES ANATIDAE

Scientific Name: Anser caerulescens
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Snow Goose
Synonym(s):
Anser caerulescens caerulescens Stotz et al. (1996)
Anser caerulescens caerulescens Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Anser caerulescens caerulescens Cramp and Simmons (1977-1994)
Chen caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomic Notes: Anser caerulescens (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Chen.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Canada; China; Greenland; India; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Mexico; Russian Federation; United States
Vagrant:
Anguilla; Bahamas; Barbados; Belgium; Belize; Bermuda; Bulgaria; Cuba; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Honduras; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Latvia; Lithuania; Marshall Islands; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Romania; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Spain; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United Kingdom; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Anser caerulescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided