|Scientific Name:||Anser caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)|
Anser caerulescens caerulescens Stotz et al. (1996)
Anser caerulescens caerulescens Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Anser caerulescens caerulescens Cramp and Simmons (1977-1994)
Chen caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Anser caerulescens (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Chen.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Canada; China; Greenland; India; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Mexico; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia - Vagrant, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia); United States
Vagrant:Anguilla; Bahamas; Barbados; Belgium; Belize; Bermuda; Bulgaria; Cuba; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Honduras; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Latvia; Lithuania; Marshall Islands; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Romania; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Spain; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United Kingdom; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated at 5,300,000-6,200,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2015). The European population is estimated at 1,000-2,000 pairs, which equates to 2,000-4,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015).|
Trend Justification: The overall population trend is increasing (Wetlands International 2015). This species has undergone a large and statistically significant increase over the last 40 years in North America (4400% increase over 40 years, equating to a 159% increase per decade; data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007). In Europe the population size is estimated to be increasing (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The following information refers to the species's range in Europe only. The species is found on low, grassy tundra, generally in close association with water (ponds, shallow lakes or river deltas) or on stony ground. Breeding begins in June usually as soon as areas become free of snow and generally within 7-10 days of arrival on nesting grounds. It is monogamous, often for life, although extra-pair copulations have been recorded. The nest is built by the female, who chooses the site as well and is a shallow depression filled with moss and lined with grass and down on the ground. Normally five or six eggs are laid. The diet is principally vegetarian, comprising of roots, tubers, leaves, grasses, stems and seed heads of various aquatic plants and sedges. The species is migratory (Carboneras et al. 2014).|
|Systems:||Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||8.9|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Major Threat(s):||The following information refers to the species's range in Europe only. Despite hunting pressure this species is increasing in numbers (Kear 2005). Climatic effects may impact the species in the future (Murphy-Klassen et al. 2005).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species within Europe.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within Europe.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Anser caerulescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22679896A85973888.Downloaded on 22 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|