|Scientific Name:||Oxyura jamaicensis|
|Species Authority:||(Gmelin, 1789)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Oxyura jamaicensis and O. ferruginea (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped into O. jamaicensis following SACC (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/s:||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Temple, H.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species has a large, discontinuous range in the Americas, occurring in Canada, the USA, Mexico, the West Indies, and along the Andes from Colombia to Tierra del Fuego (Chile). An introduced population is established and spreading in the United Kingdom.|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Bahamas; Barbados; Bermuda; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Canada; Cayman Islands; Chile; Colombia; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Introduced:Austria; Belgium; Denmark; France; Germany; Iceland; Ireland; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Portugal; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Vagrant:Algeria; Finland; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Hungary; Israel; Italy; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Slovenia; Tunisia; Turkey
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||(Wetlands International 2006)|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is partly migratory; North American breeders tend to depart from breeding grounds to winter further south or near the coast, whereas other populations are sedentary or make only short-distance movements. Freshwater swamps, lakes, pools, and marshes with emergent vegetation and open water are preferred breeding habitats, although outside the breeding season the species can also be found on larger lakes, brackish lagoons and estuaries (Carboneras 1992).|
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Oxyura jamaicensis. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 07 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|