||Cyrtonyx ocellatus (Gould, 1837)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Bonta, M., Escalante, P., Howell, S., Clinton Eitniear, J., Eisermann, K. & Gallardo, R.
||Benstead, P., Calvert, R., Capper, D., Keane, A., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J & Symes, A.
This species his listed as Vulnerable as it is projected to undergo a rapid population decline over the next three generations as a result of increased demand for agricultural land due to human population increases, because of mining concessions in its stronghold of Guatemala, and due to increased hunting pressure.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2013 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2010 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2004 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||Cyrtonyx ocellatus occurs from south Mexico through Guatemala, El Salvador and Honduras to north Nicaragua (Carroll 1994). Guatemala has been identified as a stronghold for this species, and it has been sighted at 11 different sites since 2000. It is considered to be rare at all of these sites and there have been few additional recent records from Mexico, Honduras and Nicaragua. Considering this, and given that there have been no recent records from El Salvador, the total global population is now thought to number fewer than 10,000 individuals (Eitniear and Eisermann 2009, K. Eisermann in litt. 2010). It is thought to have once been widespread and fairly common across its range (R. Gallardo in litt. 2012), implying it has undergone a significant decline. |
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||233000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||750|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||3050|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although a full population census is yet to be completed, the species is thought to be rare at all known sites in Guatemala, there are few recent records from Mexico, Honduras and Nicaragua, and no recent records from El Salvador. Considering this, the population is thought to hold fewer than 10,000 individuals (K. Eisermann in litt. 2010), hence is best placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, which roughly equates to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: This species is thought to have undergone a moderately rapid decline in the past decade. However, this rate of decline is projected to increase to 30-49% over the next 10 years (three generations), primarily due to habitat loss and hunting in its stronghold of Guatemala as a result of human population increases and opencast mining (Eitniear and Eisermann 2009, K. Eisermann in litt. 2010).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||1500-7000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|