||Odontophorus speciosus Tschudi, 1843
||Rufous-breasted Wood-quail, Rufous-breasted Wood Quail, Rufous-breasted Wood-Quail
||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.
||25-27 cm. Medium-sized, mainly brown quail. Overall appears brown and chestnut, with a black face, and the breast and belly a rufous chestnut colour. Female has a grey belly, retaining the rufous breast.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and the species’s susceptibility to habitat fragmentation and hunting, it is suspected that its population will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2009 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2004 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||Odontophorus speciosus is endemic to the east Andes. Three subspecies are recognised. Subspecies soederstroemii occurs in south and east Ecuador, being described as fairly common at Podocarpus National Park, but rare elsewhere (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Restall et al. 2006). The species is uncommon in Peru, where the nominate subspecies speciosus is restricted to the east-central region and subspecies loricatus occurs in the south-east, ranging from there to east Bolivia (del Hoyo et al. 1994).|
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Ecuador; Peru
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1300000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||1050|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||1700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|