Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odontophorus speciosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Odontophoridae

Scientific Name: Odontophorus speciosus Tschudi, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Rufous-breasted Wood-quail, Rufous-breasted Wood Quail, Rufous-breasted Wood-Quail
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.
Identification information: 25-27 cm. Medium-sized, mainly brown quail. Overall appears brown and chestnut, with a black face, and the breast and belly a rufous chestnut colour. Female has a grey belly, retaining the rufous breast.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Lees, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.
Justification:

Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and the species’s susceptibility to habitat fragmentation and hunting, it is suspected that its population will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Odontophorus speciosus is endemic to the east Andes. Three subspecies are recognised. Subspecies soederstroemii occurs in south and east Ecuador, being described as fairly common at Podocarpus National Park, but rare elsewhere (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Restall et al. 2006). The species is uncommon in Peru, where the nominate subspecies speciosus is restricted to the east-central region and subspecies loricatus occurs in the south-east, ranging from there to east Bolivia (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1300000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1050
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population numbers are not known.

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 16.2-16.6% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (12 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to hunting and/or trapping, it is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a forest floor species of tropical lowland forest under 1,700 m (del Hoyo et al. 1994). It prefers dense, tangled undergrowth (Restall et al. 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.9
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is also susceptible to hunting (del Hoyo et al. 1994, A. Lees in litt. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions Underway

None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Odontophorus speciosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22679668A92823654. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided