||Polyplectron malacense (Scopoli, 1786)
||Malay Peacock-pheasant, Crested Peacock-pheasant, Malayan Peacock-Pheasant
||Espolonero Malayo, Faisán de Cola Ocelada Malayo, Faisán Real Malayo
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||Male 50-53.5 cm, female 40-45 cm. Rusty-brown, crested peacock-pheasant. Similar spp. Warmer brown than extralimital Grey Peacock-pheasant P. bicalcaratum, with greener ocelli, long, dark green-glossed crest, blacker crown and hindneck, darker ear-coverts (contrast with pale surround), orange-pink facial skin and plainer underparts. Female, smaller and shorter tailed, with very short crest, blacker and more pointed ocelli, indistinct paler scaling above, more uniform underparts and yellower facial skin. Voice Male territorial call is loud, slow, melancholy puu pwoii (second note more drawn and rising). Also, sudden explosive cackle, running to throaty clucks: tchi-tchi-tchao-tchao wuk-wuk-wuk-wuk-wuk.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Aik, Y. & Davison, G.
||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Keane, A., Taylor, J.
This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it has undergone a rapid population decline and its small population is becoming increasingly fragmented with progressive erosion of its specialised lowland forest habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2013 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to be declining rapidly, owing to on-going habitat loss and fragmentation and localised hunting pressure.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||1500-7000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|