|Scientific Name:||Lophophorus impejanus|
|Species Authority:||(Latham, 1790)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Bhutan; China; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan
Present - origin uncertain:Afghanistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be widespread and common in suitable habitat throughout its range (del Hoyo et al. 1994).|
Trend Justification: The species is declining owing to habitat loss and degradation and over-hunting for food (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Lophophorus impejanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22679182A92806166.Downloaded on 23 August 2017.|