|Scientific Name:||Tragopan satyra|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.|
Although the least threatened of the tragopans, this species is thought to have a small to moderately small population which is subject to hunting over most of its range, as well as suffering from logging and forest loss. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Tragopan satyra occurs in the Himalayas of Nepal (uncommon), India (uncommon), Bhutan (fairly common) and China (local, with a limited range in south and south-east Tibet) (BirdLife International 2001). Its distribution is now fragmented in the Indian Subcontinent. It is probably most secure in Bhutan, where Buddhist beliefs mean that it is not hunted. Call counts conducted at Pipar and Santel, Nepal, in 2005 suggest that the species has not declined there, with numbers actually higher than in the last surveys in those areas in 1998 and 2001 respectively (Poudyal et al. 2009), although the species is suspected to be in decline overall.|
Native:Bhutan; China; India; Nepal
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||99200|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||2200|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4250|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has been estimated as fewer than 20,000 individuals (Madge and McGowan 2002). It is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals, equating to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: There are no data on overall population trends, although recent surveys suggest a stable or increasing trend in the Pipar-Santel area of Nepal (Poudyal et al. 2009); however, hunting and habitat degradation are suspected to be causing a slow decline overall.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is resident in moist oak and rhododendron forest with dense undergrowth and bamboo clumps, mixed forest, scrub and densely vegetated ravines, usually between 2,200 m and 4,250 m in the breeding season, sometimes moving down to 1,800 m in winter.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5.2|
|Movement patterns:||Altitudinal Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats include excessive hunting - it is occasionally snared by local people for food (Choudhury 2003), as well as habitat clearance and degradation due to timber harvesting, unplanned fires, fuelwood and fodder collection, and livestock grazing (BirdLife International 2001, Poudyal et al. 2009). Some areas, such as the Pipar-Santel area of Nepal, might be opened up for the commercial extraction of medicinal and culinary plants (Poudyal et al. 2009).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of the population. Regularly monitor the population at selected sites. Asses the effect of hunting on populations. Conduct local education programmes to discourage hunting. Protect large areas of unlogged forest in areas where it occurs.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Tragopan satyra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22679157A37948924. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22679157A37948924.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|