Rollulus rouloul 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Phasianidae

Scientific Name: Rollulus rouloul (Scopoli, 1786)
Common Name(s):
English Crested Partridge
Spanish Perdiz Rulrul
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
This spectacular and unique partridge is fairly widespread across the Sundaic lowlands, where it is not uncommon; however, logging has been intense throughout the region and it is likely to have undergone a moderately rapid population reduction. It consequently is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Rollulus rouloul is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, where it is known from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Brunei and Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). The species remains common in several areas, is able to persist in selectively logged forest and can utilise early-stage regenerating forest, and although it has undoubtedly declined, it is likely to be secure at present.

Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:3770000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as one of the most commonly seen South-East Asian galliformes (Madge and McGowan 2002).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the species is likely to be declining at a moderately rapid rate owing to habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in broadleaved evergreen and dense primary lowland and hill forests and bamboo up to 1,550 m.

Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia and Malaysia has been extensive (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998), and declines are compounded by trapping for the cage-bird trade. However, the species's use of secondary growth and higher elevations implies that it is not immediately threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of the population. Regularly monitor the population at selected sites. Asses the effect of hunting on populations. Protect large areas of forest in areas where it occurs.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Rollulus rouloul. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22679106A92802856. . Downloaded on 21 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided