|Scientific Name:||Arborophila crudigularis|
|Species Authority:||(Swinhoe, 1864)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.|
This species has been downlisted to Least Concern following new information that indicates its range and population are larger than previously estimated, thus it is not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the Red List criteria.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Arborophila crudigularis is confined to the foothills and mountains of Taiwan (China), where it occurs in broadleaved forest at 100-2,300 m (J. Ko in litt. 2014). The population is thought to number substantially more than 10,000 mature individuals (J. Ko in litt. 2014), but its population trend is unclear. Although it is probably secure inside protected areas, it may be in slow to moderate decline elsewhere, owing to habitat loss and degradation.|
Native:Taiwan, Province of China
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||22800|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||700|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2300|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has been estimated at substantially more than 10,000 mature individuals (J. Ko in litt. 2014), thus it is placed in the band for 20,000-49,999 mature individuals, which is assumed to equate to c.30,000-75,000 individuals.
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, habitat loss is suspected to be causing a slow to moderate decline in this species's population.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It favours thickets and damp undergrowth in broadleaved evergreen forest, foraging in groups of 2-3 birds, and feeding on earthworms, seeds, berries, seedlings, leaves and insects (Madge and McGowan 2002). It breeds in March-August and lays a clutch of 6-8 eggs (Madge and McGowan 2002).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It is suspected to be declining because of forest loss for timber extraction and conversion to agricultural land, and possibly also because of the use of pesticides.|
Conservation Actions Underway
Some 11% of Taiwan is protected, in six national parks and in nature reserves and wildlife sanctuaries, and the species is well represented in these protected areas. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess its population size. Monitor populations both inside and outside protected areas. Enforce the protection afforded to the species by the national parks.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2014. Arborophila crudigularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22679026A61530994. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-2.RLTS.T22679026A61530994.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|