Arborophila crudigularis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Phasianidae

Scientific Name: Arborophila crudigularis
Species Authority: (Swinhoe, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Taiwan Partridge
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-24
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Ko, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
This species has been downlisted to Least Concern following new information that indicates its range and population are larger than previously estimated, thus it is not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the Red List criteria.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Arborophila crudigularis is confined to the foothills and mountains of Taiwan (China), where it occurs in broadleaved forest at 100-2,300 m (J. Ko in litt. 2014). The population is thought to number substantially more than 10,000 mature individuals (J. Ko in litt. 2014), but its population trend is unclear. Although it is probably secure inside protected areas, it may be in slow to moderate decline elsewhere, owing to habitat loss and degradation.

Countries occurrence:
Taiwan, Province of China
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 22800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has been estimated at substantially more than 10,000 mature individuals (J. Ko in litt. 2014), thus it is placed in the band for 20,000-49,999 mature individuals, which is assumed to equate to c.30,000-75,000 individuals.

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, habitat loss is suspected to be causing a slow to moderate decline in this species's population.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 20000-49999 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It favours thickets and damp undergrowth in broadleaved evergreen forest, foraging in groups of 2-3 birds, and feeding on earthworms, seeds, berries, seedlings, leaves and insects (Madge and McGowan 2002). It breeds in March-August and lays a clutch of 6-8 eggs (Madge and McGowan 2002).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5.4
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is suspected to be declining because of forest loss for timber extraction and conversion to agricultural land, and possibly also because of the use of pesticides.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Some 11% of Taiwan is protected, in six national parks and in nature reserves and wildlife sanctuaries, and the species is well represented in these protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess its population size. Monitor populations both inside and outside protected areas. Enforce the protection afforded to the species by the national parks.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2014. Arborophila crudigularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22679026A61530994. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided