Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arborophila atrogularis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Phasianidae

Scientific Name: Arborophila atrogularis (Blyth, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English White-cheeked Partridge
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This poorly known species is probably locally common where forest persists and where it is not hunted; however, such places are becoming scarcer and its population is now likely to be moderately small, and continuing to decline. For these reasons it is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Arborophila atrogularis is resident in north-eastern India (locally common in Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura) (Birand and Pawar 2004), Bangladesh (very local in the north-east, could still occur in the Chittagong Hill Tracts), Myanmar (widespread, uncommon to common resident) and China (local in Yingjiang area of west Yunnan to west of Salween river) (BirdLife International 2001). However, given the size of its range and the paucity of fieldwork conducted within it, the species is likely to be more abundant than records suggest.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; China; India; Myanmar
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:528000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as rare in Yunnan, China, widespread in north-east India and formerly common, although poorly known, in Myanmar (Madge and McGowan 2002).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat loss and fragmentation, as well as hunting.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits dense undergrowth in broadleaved primary and secondary evergreen forest, and sometimes adjacent scrub, bamboo, grassland and cultivation, most frequently below 750 m in India, but usually at 610-1,220 m in South-East Asia.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5.4
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is principally threatened by habitat loss and persecution. Within its range, hill forests are diminishing rapidly in extent and becoming fragmented because of shifting agriculture and logging. Hunting and snaring of galliformes is common and on-going within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the population size. Conduct searches in suitable habitat to confirm the persistence of all sub-populations. Control hunting where possible. Protect large areas of primary and old secondary forest within its range.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Arborophila atrogularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22679023A92799033. . Downloaded on 22 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided