Anurophasis monorthonyx 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Phasianidae

Scientific Name: Anurophasis monorthonyx
Species Authority: van Oort, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Snow Mountain Quail, Snow Mountains Quail
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bishop, K., Bostock, N., Diamond, J., Gibbs, D., van Balen, S. & van Beirs, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Taylor, J.
Although its population is likely to be moderately small, much of this species's small and fragmented range is inaccessible, rendering it fairly secure. However, mining and road construction are increasingly allowing access to highland areas where unregulated hunting quickly follows, and is likely to be leading to a decline. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anurophasis monorthonyx is endemic to the highest peaks of the Snow and Star Mountains of Papua, Indonesia (Beehler et al. 1986, K. D. Bishop and J. M. Diamond in litt. 2000). It has long been known only from the northern slopes of Mounts Jaya (Carstensz) and Trikora (Wilhelmina), where it appears to be uncommon (Beehler et al. 1986, Gibbs 1993, M. Van Beirs in litt. 2000). There are recent records from Lake Habbema, below Mount Trikora (Gibbs 1993, Eastwood 1996b, M. Van Beirs in litt. 2000, Davies 2008), and from close to the Freeport mine (S. van Balen in litt. 2000). However, its recent discovery in the Star Mountains (K. D. Bishop and J. M. Diamond in litt. 2000) suggests that it may be much more widespread in the little-known high mountains of Papua. It has a small and naturally fragmented range, and its population appears to be naturally low.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 10000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, and there is a need for survey work in its habitat.

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, hunting and habitat degradation are suspected to be causing a decline in some sub-populations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits high grassland plateaux and the edge of heavy alpine scrub with trees, between c.3,000 and 4,200 m.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.9
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its relatively inaccessible habitats are generally not threatened, but some habitat has been lost around the Freeport mine (S. van Balen in litt. 2000). However, it is actively hunted in accessible areas and the Trans-Irian Highway from Jayapura to Wamena will open up a large area of previously inaccessible habitat to hunters (N. Bostock in litt. 1993, D. Gibbs in litt. 2000, Davies 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of sub-populations. Conduct searches in suitable habitat to discover additional sub-populations. Control hunting in accessible areas. Restrict operations which might destroy habitat within the species's range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Anurophasis monorthonyx. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22678993A37923972. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided