|Scientific Name:||Anurophasis monorthonyx|
|Species Authority:||van Oort, 1910|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Bishop, K., Bostock, N., Diamond, J., Gibbs, D., van Balen, S. & van Beirs, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Taylor, J.|
Although its population is likely to be moderately small, much of this species's small and fragmented range is inaccessible, rendering it fairly secure. However, mining and road construction are increasingly allowing access to highland areas where unregulated hunting quickly follows, and is likely to be leading to a decline. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Anurophasis monorthonyx is endemic to the highest peaks of the Snow and Star Mountains of Papua, Indonesia (Beehler et al. 1986, K. D. Bishop and J. M. Diamond in litt. 2000). It has long been known only from the northern slopes of Mounts Jaya (Carstensz) and Trikora (Wilhelmina), where it appears to be uncommon (Beehler et al. 1986, Gibbs 1993, M. Van Beirs in litt. 2000). There are recent records from Lake Habbema, below Mount Trikora (Gibbs 1993, Eastwood 1996b, M. Van Beirs in litt. 2000, Davies 2008), and from close to the Freeport mine (S. van Balen in litt. 2000). However, its recent discovery in the Star Mountains (K. D. Bishop and J. M. Diamond in litt. 2000) suggests that it may be much more widespread in the little-known high mountains of Papua. It has a small and naturally fragmented range, and its population appears to be naturally low.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||10000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||3000|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, and there is a need for survey work in its habitat.
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, hunting and habitat degradation are suspected to be causing a decline in some sub-populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits high grassland plateaux and the edge of heavy alpine scrub with trees, between c.3,000 and 4,200 m.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.9|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Its relatively inaccessible habitats are generally not threatened, but some habitat has been lost around the Freeport mine (S. van Balen in litt. 2000). However, it is actively hunted in accessible areas and the Trans-Irian Highway from Jayapura to Wamena will open up a large area of previously inaccessible habitat to hunters (N. Bostock in litt. 1993, D. Gibbs in litt. 2000, Davies 2008).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of sub-populations. Conduct searches in suitable habitat to discover additional sub-populations. Control hunting in accessible areas. Restrict operations which might destroy habitat within the species's range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Anurophasis monorthonyx. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22678993A37923972. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|