Map_thumbnail_large_font

Penelope argyrotis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Cracidae

Scientific Name: Penelope argyrotis (Bonaparte, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Band-tailed Guan
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Harding, M., Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This taxon comprises three subspecies, two of which are restricted to single mountain ranges (Strahl et al. 1994). The nominate race is uncommon to fairly common in north Colombia, although there are few recent records (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999), and north and west Venezuela. This subspecies has a population of less than 50,000 individuals, divided into several subpopulations, of which at least two are declining (Hilty and Brown 1986, Strahl et al. 1994, Strahl and Silva 1997). The race albicauda has a population of less than 10,000 individuals in the Sierra de Perijá in north-east Colombia and north-west Venezuela (Strahl et al. 1994). The race colombiana also has a population of less than 10,000 individuals and occurs in the Santa Marta mountains, north Colombia (Strahl et al. 1994).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:523000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Strahl et al. (1994)

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction in parts of its range, especially Colombia (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species primarily inhabits dense montane evergreen forest in subtropical and upper tropical zones, often nesting in Rubraceae tree species, but is occasionally observed in tall secondary growth, coffee plantations and the upper edges of drier forest, at elevations of 800-2,400 m, and locally from 350-3,050 m (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations in the Sierra de Perijá in north-east Colombia and north-west Venezuela (race albicauda) are threatened through deforested for cattle-ranching and narcotics cultivation (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Populations in the Santa Marta mountains, north Colombia (race colombiana) are threatened by agricultural expansion, logging, burning, illegal agriculture and retaliatory herbicide spraying by the government (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Stattersfield et al. 1998). Most subpopulations are threatened by hunting for food and habitat loss, with the nominate race hunted for sport, despite virtually all occurring within national parks or forest preserves (Strahl et al. 1994, Strahl and Silva 1997). Only 15% of the sierra's original vegetation remains unaltered, suggesting that the formal designation of protected areas has not provided effective protection (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Penelope argyrotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22678354A92769048. . Downloaded on 21 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided