Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ortalis wagleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Cracidae

Scientific Name: Ortalis wagleri Gray, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Rufous-bellied Chachalaca
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harding, M., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in south Sonora, Sinaloa, north-west Durango, west Nayarit and north-west Jalisco, in north-west Mexico (Sibley and Monroe 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:146000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Partners in Flight estimate the total population to number 50,000-499,999 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be declining (Strahl et al. 1994)
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in a variety of habitats, included some severely altered by humans (del Hoyo et al. 1994). It is most common in tropical dry deciduous thorn forest, but also occurs in semi-deciduous forest, secondary growth, palm plantations and dense mangroves (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Stattersfield et al. 1998). Although seldom found at elevations above 1,300 m (del Hoyo et al. 1994), it occasionally occurs at up to 2,000 m. In south Sinaloa nesting apparently peaks in June, with laying also in May and July. One nest was 1 m above ground in a small spiny tree c.3-5 m tall, and three eggs are usually laid. It feeds on the fruits of trees (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the west Mexican coastal plain is densely populated and consequently its lower elevational dry forests have been heavily degraded and fragmented (Strahl et al. 1994, Stattersfield et al. 1998). However, its tolerance of a variety of habitats (including those that have been degraded) suggests that it is not of immediate conservation concern (del Hoyo et al. 1994). It is also hunted for food (Strahl et al. 1994), a threat that is presumably compounded by the continued fragmentation of its habitat. The dry forests of western Mexico have been largely ignored as a key habitat for biodiversity conservation, with no comprehensive plan to conserve them (Ceballos and García 1995). There are few protected areas within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
A new Biosphere Reserve, Chamela-Cuixmala (covering 131 km²), was decreed in 1994 to help safeguard dry forest habitats (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Ortalis wagleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22678322A92767779. . Downloaded on 21 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided