Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crypturellus noctivagus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Struthioniformes Tinamidae

Scientific Name: Crypturellus noctivagus (Wied, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-legged Tinamou
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Kirwan, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Symes, A., Benstead, P., Symes, A., Williams, R., Sharpe, C.J.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened as population declines are believed to approach the threshold for qualification as Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crypterellus noctivagus is rare to locally common in the caatinga and Atlantic forests of east Brazil. The nominate race occurs from south Bahia to Rio Grande do Sul, with an apparent stronghold in south São Paulo and east Paraná (Aleixo and Galetti 1997). It is now restricted to only a few Atlantic forest sites (Cabot 1992), but appears to have always been scarce or rare in the south of its range (Hellmayr 1929, Belton 1984). The race zabele occurs from Minas Gerais (common in the north according to G. M. Kirwan in litt. 1999) to Piauí and Pernambuco (Sick 1993).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2230000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected, owing to rates of habitat destruction and hunting pressure.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in caatinga and Atlantic forest, particularly remnant lowland forest from 0-300 m. It can apparently survive in degraded and secondary forest.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It suffers from widespread and continuing habitat destruction and hunting pressure throughout its range, but can survive in degraded and secondary forest (Aleixo and Galetti 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect remaining habitat. Raise awareness about the species's rarity and encourage local people to reduce hunting pressure. Continue monitoring populations and assess the impacts of hunting.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Crypturellus noctivagus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22678217A92761578. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided