|Scientific Name:||Crypturellus noctivagus (Wied, 1820)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Symes, A., Benstead, P., Symes, A., Williams, R., Sharpe, C.J.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened as population declines are believed to approach the threshold for qualification as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Crypterellus noctivagus is rare to locally common in the caatinga and Atlantic forests of east Brazil. The nominate race occurs from south Bahia to Rio Grande do Sul, with an apparent stronghold in south São Paulo and east Paraná (Aleixo and Galetti 1997). It is now restricted to only a few Atlantic forest sites (Cabot 1992), but appears to have always been scarce or rare in the south of its range (Hellmayr 1929, Belton 1984). The race zabele occurs from Minas Gerais (common in the north according to G. M. Kirwan in litt. 1999) to Piauí and Pernambuco (Sick 1993).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).|
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected, owing to rates of habitat destruction and hunting pressure.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in caatinga and Atlantic forest, particularly remnant lowland forest from 0-300 m. It can apparently survive in degraded and secondary forest.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It suffers from widespread and continuing habitat destruction and hunting pressure throughout its range, but can survive in degraded and secondary forest (Aleixo and Galetti 1997).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect remaining habitat. Raise awareness about the species's rarity and encourage local people to reduce hunting pressure. Continue monitoring populations and assess the impacts of hunting.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Crypturellus noctivagus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22678217A92761578.Downloaded on 14 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|