Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crypturellus duidae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Struthioniformes Tinamidae

Scientific Name: Crypturellus duidae
Species Authority: Zimmer, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Grey-legged Tinamou, Gray-legged Tinamou
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information: 28-31 cm. Smallish, brown tinamou. Rufescent brown with lighter, ochraceous underparts and a white throat. Female has buff barring on wing-coverts. Grey legs. Similar spp. Variegated Tinamou C. variegatus has a black head, with bolder dorsal barring. Cinereous Tinamou C. cinereus, Little Tinamou C. soui and Undulated Tinamou C. undulatus are all duller and show little or no barring. Voice Slow, monotone whistle with a brief break near the beginning.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Lees, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.
Justification:

Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and the species’s susceptibility to hunting and trapping, it is suspected that its population will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crypturellus duidae is a little-known species occurring in Brazil, Colombia, Peru and Venezuela. It exists in two disjunct populations. The population in east-central Colombia is uncommon to very rare; that in south Venezuela can be locally abundant (del Hoyo et al. 1992, Restall et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1230000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are known.

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 24.4-28% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (20 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to hunting and/or trapping, it is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in dense tropical rainforest, as well as in open woodland. It is known from up to 200 m in Venezuela and up to 500 m in Colombia (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Accelerating deforestation rates in the Amazon provide the major threat within its restricted range (del Hoyo et al. 1992, Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). The species is also susceptible to hunting and trapping (A. Lees in litt. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Crypturellus duidae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22678213A92761333. . Downloaded on 17 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided