|Scientific Name:||Crypturellus duidae|
|Species Authority:||Zimmer, 1938|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||28-31 cm. Smallish, brown tinamou. Rufescent brown with lighter, ochraceous underparts and a white throat. Female has buff barring on wing-coverts. Grey legs. Similar spp. Variegated Tinamou C. variegatus has a black head, with bolder dorsal barring. Cinereous Tinamou C. cinereus, Little Tinamou C. soui and Undulated Tinamou C. undulatus are all duller and show little or no barring. Voice Slow, monotone whistle with a brief break near the beginning.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A.|
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and the species’s susceptibility to hunting and trapping, it is suspected that its population will decline by 25-30% over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Crypturellus duidae is a little-known species occurring in Brazil, Colombia, Peru and Venezuela. It exists in two disjunct populations. The population in east-central Colombia is uncommon to very rare; that in south Venezuela can be locally abundant (del Hoyo et al. 1992, Restall et al. 2006).|
Native:Brazil; Colombia; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are known.|
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 24.4-28% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (20 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to hunting and/or trapping, it is therefore suspected to decline by a rate approaching 30% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in dense tropical rainforest, as well as in open woodland. It is known from up to 200 m in Venezuela and up to 500 m in Colombia (del Hoyo et al. 1992).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Accelerating deforestation rates in the Amazon provide the major threat within its restricted range (del Hoyo et al. 1992, Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). The species is also susceptible to hunting and trapping (A. Lees in litt. 2011).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Crypturellus duidae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22678213A92761333.Downloaded on 17 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|