Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crypturellus transfasciatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Struthioniformes Tinamidae

Scientific Name: Crypturellus transfasciatus (Sclater & Salvin, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Pale-browed Tinamou
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Symes, A., Benstead, P., Capper, D., Symes, A., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C.J.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because declines in its population are believed to approach the threshold for classification as Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crypturellus transfasciatus occurs in arid regions of west Ecuador and north-west Peru (on the Pacific slope to Lambayeque) at elevations up to 1,500 m (Best and Clarke 1991, Best and Kessler 1995, Parker et al. 1996, Clements and Shany 2001). It is relatively common in suitable habitat (Parker and Carr 1992, Parker et al. 1995, Jiggins et al. 1999), with the population in the Tumbes Reserved Zone (now part of the Northwest Peru Biosphere Reserve) estimated to be in the thousands (Parker et al. 1995).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:66700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected, owing to hunting and habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Although a specialist of tropical dry forest (Parker et al. 1982), it appears tolerant of a certain level of habitat degradation (Best 1992). Generally, it keeps to denser undergrowth where it forages in the leaf-litter (Jiggins et al. 1999, Clements and Shany 2001).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The principal threats are widespread deforestation throughout its range, understorey degradation by grazing goats and cattle, and hunting for food (Jiggins et al. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey suitable tropical dry forest. Assess extent to which the species can tolerate habitat degradation. Effectively protect known sites. Develop awareness-raising campaigns aimed at reducing hunting.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Crypturellus transfasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22678185A92760410. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided