|Scientific Name:||Crypturellus transfasciatus|
|Species Authority:||(Sclater & Salvin, 1878)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Symes, A., Benstead, P., Capper, D., Symes, A., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because declines in its population are believed to approach the threshold for classification as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Crypturellus transfasciatus occurs in arid regions of west Ecuador and north-west Peru (on the Pacific slope to Lambayeque) at elevations up to 1,500 m (Best and Clarke 1991, Best and Kessler 1995, Parker et al. 1996, Clements and Shany 2001). It is relatively common in suitable habitat (Parker and Carr 1992, Parker et al. 1995, Jiggins et al. 1999), with the population in the Tumbes Reserved Zone (now part of the Northwest Peru Biosphere Reserve) estimated to be in the thousands (Parker et al. 1995).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).|
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected, owing to hunting and habitat loss and degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Although a specialist of tropical dry forest (Parker et al. 1982), it appears tolerant of a certain level of habitat degradation (Best 1992). Generally, it keeps to denser undergrowth where it forages in the leaf-litter (Jiggins et al. 1999, Clements and Shany 2001).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The principal threats are widespread deforestation throughout its range, understorey degradation by grazing goats and cattle, and hunting for food (Jiggins et al. 1999).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey suitable tropical dry forest. Assess extent to which the species can tolerate habitat degradation. Effectively protect known sites. Develop awareness-raising campaigns aimed at reducing hunting.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Crypturellus transfasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22678185A92760410.Downloaded on 17 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|