|Scientific Name:||Typhlomys cinereus|
|Species Authority:||Milne-Edwards, 1877|
Typhlomys chapensis Osgood, 1932
|Taxonomic Notes:||Further studies are needed into the systematics of this probable species complex (D. Lunde pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lunde, D. & Smith, A.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Johnston, C.H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in south eastern China, in Fujian, Jiangxi, Zhejiang, Anhui, Sichuan, Guizhou, Hubei, Shaanxi, Guangxi, and Yunnan. Musser and Carleton (2005) include northwestern Viet Nam within the distribution of this species but Smith and Xie (2008) consider the species to be endemic to China. Although its presence has not be confirmed, it may also occur in the extreme northern regions of Lao PDR (Francis 1999). It occurs at elevations ranging from 360-2,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).|
Native:China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Viet Nam
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||360|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is not uncommon, but is frequently under-sampled by field surveys.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This arboreal species is found in high montane forests, where it has been collected in bamboo stands, although it may not be specifically associated with this habitat type (Darrin Lunde pers. comm.). It can be found in disturbed forest close to undisturbed forest, but does not appear to be present in secondary forest. This species burrows, but is not a "blind mouse" (Smith and Xie 2008).
The diet of this species consists of leaves, stems, fruits, and seeds (Smith and Xie 2008). Litter size ranges from two to four (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this montane species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Wuyishan, Chishuisuoluo, Fanjingshan (Guizhou), Shennongjia, Houhe, Ailaoshan, Qingliangfeng, and Tianmushan Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008), and it is presumably present in other protected areas. Further work is needed into the systematic status of the currently recognized subspecies. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).|
|Citation:||Lunde, D. & Smith, A.T. 2008. Typhlomys cinereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22605A9379155. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|