Map_thumbnail_large_font

Typhlomys cinereus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA PLATACANTHOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Typhlomys cinereus
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Sort-furred Tree Mouse, Chinese Pygmy Dormouse, Chapa Pygmy Dormouse
Synonym(s):
Typhlomys chapensis Osgood, 1932
Taxonomic Notes: Further studies are needed into the systematics of this probable species complex (D. Lunde pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Smith, A.T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Johnston, C.H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in south eastern China, in Fujian, Jiangxi, Zhejiang, Anhui, Sichuan, Guizhou, Hubei, Shaanxi, Guangxi, and Yunnan. Musser and Carleton (2005) include northwestern Viet Nam within the distribution of this species but Smith and Xie (2008) consider the species to be endemic to China. Although its presence has not be confirmed, it may also occur in the extreme northern regions of Lao PDR (Francis 1999). It occurs at elevations ranging from 360-2,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not uncommon, but is frequently under-sampled by field surveys.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This arboreal species is found in high montane forests, where it has been collected in bamboo stands, although it may not be specifically associated with this habitat type (Darrin Lunde pers. comm.). It can be found in disturbed forest close to undisturbed forest, but does not appear to be present in secondary forest. This species burrows, but is not a "blind mouse" (Smith and Xie 2008).

The diet of this species consists of leaves, stems, fruits, and seeds (Smith and Xie 2008). Litter size ranges from two to four (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this montane species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Wuyishan, Chishuisuoluo, Fanjingshan (Guizhou), Shennongjia, Houhe, Ailaoshan, Qingliangfeng, and Tianmushan Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008), and it is presumably present in other protected areas. Further work is needed into the systematic status of the currently recognized subspecies. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Lunde, D. & Smith, A.T. 2008. Typhlomys cinereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided