Map_thumbnail_large_font

Typhlogarra widdowsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Typhlogarra widdowsoni
Species Authority: Trewavas, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Haditha Cave Garra
Taxonomic Notes: Molecular data suggest that this species belong to the genus Garra.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ali, A. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is endemic to a Karst system at Haditha, Iraq. It is known from two wells in the Karst. The species was once so abundant, that it was sold as a ornamental fish. A survey in 2012 found one site dry and the second site massively impacted by water abstraction. The species was very rare in 2012. Water abstraction from the well itself seems to be the major threat. Lower groundwater levels due to water abstraction and hydrological modifications of the water layers by the construction of a large dam close by at the Euphrates may have negatively impacted the site. The species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is unknown but is suspected to be less than 100 km², and it is known from one location (based on the major threat of water abstraction); the species is therefore assessed as Critically Endangered.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to a Karst system at Haditha, Iraq. It is known from two wells in the Karst.
Countries:
Native:
Iraq
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was once so abundant, that it was sold as a ornamental species. A survey in 2012 found one site dry and the second site massively impacted by water abstraction. The species was very rare in 2012.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This fish is a subterranean species, only known from a Karst system.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species was once so abundant that it was sold as an ornamental species in Iraq. Now it is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction from the well itself seems to be the major threat. Lower groundwater levels due to water abstraction and hydrological modifications of the water layers by the construction of a large dam close by at the Euphrates may have negatively impacted the site.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is an urgent need of conservation action and awareness raising for the only site. An ex-situ conservation program should be considered immediately.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Typhlogarra widdowsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided