Map_thumbnail_large_font

Typhlichthys subterraneus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCOPSIFORMES AMBLYOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Typhlichthys subterraneus
Species Authority: Girard, 1859
Common Name(s):
English Southern Cavefish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Subterranean/cave-dwelling species.
Systems: Freshwater

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Typhlichthys subterraneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided