Map_thumbnail_large_font

Typhleotris madagascariensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Eleotridae

Scientific Name: Typhleotris madagascariensis
Species Authority: Petit, 1933
Synonym(s):
Typhleotris madgascarensis Petit, 1933 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-14
Assessor(s): FishBase team RMCA & Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R, Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Geelhand, D., Musschoot, T., Boden, G., Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001 & Loiselle, P.V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
This species is endemic to southwestern Madagascar and occurs throughout the southern portion of the Mahafaly Plateau, south of the Onilahy River. It has a restricted range and a patchy distribution, given it only occurs in subterranean habitats and isolated locations such as caves, sinkholes and wells. For this species, the estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 300 km2. It is also only found at two locations and the habitat is declining. On this basis this species is assessed as Endangered. However, if further research finds these caves to hold numerous species with allopatric distributions in the region (e.g. the population near Toliara) then the assessment may need to be raised to Critically Endangered as the distribution range for each species will be lower than originally thought. Taxonomic work is required before such an assessment can be made.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This blind and pigment-free obligate cave-dwelling species is endemic to Madagascar. It is restricted to subterranean habitats from near Ambilahilalika (approx. 23°52′S), located about midway between Soalara and Efoetse in the north, southward to the Nikotsy sinkhole, located just to the north of Itampolo (24°40′S) in southwestern Madagascar (Sparks and Chakrabarty 2012). Typhleotris madagascariensis is known from four sites within the Tsimanampetsotsa National Park: the Mitoho Cave tourist site, the Andranomalaza (Vintany) sinkhole, the Andranoilovy (Andranilove) Cave and the Andriamaniloke Cave (Sparks and Chakrabarty 2012). Elsewhere, it is found at following sites: the Mitoho sinkhole, located about one kilometre north of the Tsimanampetsotsa National Park, the Grotte de Lelia (Lalia) and the Nikotsy sinkhole, both just to the north of Itampolo, and near Tulear (Toliara) (Sparks and Chakrabarty 2012). Its presence just north of the Linta River needs to be confirmed (Sparks and Chakrabarty 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no detailed information on the population size and population trend of this species. Sparks and Chakrabarty (2012) however report that T. madagascariensis is not common or abundant anywhere within its distribution range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Typhleotris madagascariensis is a blind, pigment-free cavefish restricted to subterranean habitats (caves, sinkholes, wells) within the Mahafaly Plateau karst formation, as well as to isolated sites with Eocene limestone along the coastal plain below and to the west of the plateau in Madagascar (Sparks and Chakrabarty 2012). It is found on the water surface as well as on the bottom of these habitats and it is attracted by disturbance of the water surface (Petit 1933). Typhleotris madagascariensis feeds on crustaceans and insects (Arnoult 1959).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Typhleotris madagascariensis has a very restricted range and a patchy distribution. It occurs in caves and sinkhole habitats that are fragile and rather ephemeral systems. Threats include recreational activities at some locations (caving, intrusion into habitat and disturbance by tourists). Disturbance by cattle coming to drink is another ongoing potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several sinkholes and caves within the Tsimanampetsotsa National Park. These are afforded official protection from the Malagasy government, and receive few visitors annually due to their relative inaccessibility (Sparks and Chakrabarty 2012).

Citation: FishBase team RMCA & Sparks, J.S. 2016. Typhleotris madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22595A58303484. . Downloaded on 28 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided