Tympanoctomys barrerae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Tympanoctomys barrerae
Species Authority: (Lawrence, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Plains Viscacha Rat, Red Vizcacha Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonym Octomys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.
Listed as Near Threatened since although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and its habitat might be declining, it naturally occurs in severely restricted range with fragmented populations thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1. It probably occurs in more than ten locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the arid plains central-western Argentina within the monte and Patagonian desert biomes (Verzi et al. 2015). It has a naturally fragmented distribution. It is known only from scattered localities of salt flats sand dunes and open scrubland habitats in Neuguen, La Pampa, Mendoza, and San Juan provinces (Justo et al. 1985; Ojeda et al. 1989, 1996; Diaz et al. 2000; Ojeda et al. 2007; Verzi et al. 2015). Elevation range is from 300 - 1,400 m (Verzi et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits the salt basins, sand dunes and open scrubland habitats of the Monte Chaco and Monte Patagonia biomes. It is nocturnal, solitary and lives in complex burrow systems. It feeds (specialized) on halophite plants (Diaz et al. 2000).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The loss of habitat to the expanding oil and gas industry is a threat to this species. The population has a naturally fragmented and restricted geographical distribution. In addition it is a habitat specialist (dunes and slat flats) and low population densities (Diaz et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the Biosphere Reserve of Nacunan, Mendoza Province.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Tympanoctomys barrerae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22586A78323698. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided