Tylomys watsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Tylomys watsoni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Watson's Climbing Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schipper, J., Woodman, N. & Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Costa Rica and west Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,700 m (Reid and Langtimm 1993 in Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Can be extremely abundant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species favors mid-elevation evergreen forest on the Caribbean Slope, but it is also found in humid lowland forest, and in highland oak forest (Reid 1997). Sometimes considered house pest. This species requires some degree of canopy connectivity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Large populations of this species occur within protected areas.

Citation: Schipper, J., Woodman, N. & Timm, R. 2008. Tylomys watsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22576A9377595. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided