Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tylomys nudicaudus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Tylomys nudicaudus
Species Authority: Peters, 1866
Common Name(s):
English Peter's Climbing Rat, Peters's Climbing Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Vázquez, E., Emmons, L. & McCarthy, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from central Guerrero and central Veracruz, Mexico, south to southern Nicaragua, excluding the northern Peninsula (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,300 m.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rat is uncommon (Reid 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in mature evergreen and semideciduous forest, and dense, viney second growth, usually near rocks, caves, or cliffs (Reid 1997).

It is nocturnal and semiarboreal. Though its movements are usually slow and deliberate, this large rat can travel with great speed and agility on vines and branches. Little is known of its diet; the stomach of an animal from Veracruz contained vegetation resembling lichen or bark (Hall and Dalquest 1963 in Reid 1997). Its gestation is about 40 days, and litter size averages 2.5 young (Herlm 1975 in Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas throughout its range. More research is needed on its distribution.

Citation: Vázquez, E., Emmons, L. & McCarthy, T. 2008. Tylomys nudicaudus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided