Tylomys mirae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Tylomys mirae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Mira Climbing Rat
Taxonomic Source(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2015. Subfamily Tylomyinae Reig, 1984. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 685-688. The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: In the central distribution in Colombia the species is synonymous with bogotensis (Goodwin, 1955). This species is monotypic. T.m. bogotensis was regarded as a subspecies by some, but Musser and Carleton (2005) simply list bogotensis as a synonym of Tylomys mirae. Validation of subspecies boundaries requires a more thorough evaluation of geographic variation than currently available (Álvarez-Castañeda 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-22
Assessor(s): Naylor, L. & Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Gomez-Laverde, M. & Tirira, D.G.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from few available specimens from the tropical forest on the lower slopes of the Andean cordilleras of Colombia and Ecuador south along through the Pacific lowlands to northwestern Ecuador. It occurs over an elevational range of 200 to 1,300 m (Álvarez-Castañeda 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is apparently uncommon (Emmons and Feer 1997). It is not commonly collected as it is arboreal and difficult to capture (M. Gómez-Laverde and R.P. Anderson pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is apparently arboreal in wet forest (M. Gómez-Laverde and R.P. Anderson pers. comm.). Like other climbing rats, this species inhabits cloud forest and tropical evergreen forest, in dense forest with tall trees (up to 30 m) and a dense shrub layer, where the crowns harbor great masses of vines and creepers with much parasitic and epiphytic growth. Most records state specimens were taken either on the ground, in shrubs, or in trees, in areas often associated with rock outcrops or cliffs. Climbing rats move very quickly through the branches, stems, and vines (Álvarez-Castañeda 2015).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats are deforestation and habitat loss; they are also hunted for food by local communities and sold locally, but this is not an important threat (M. Gómez-Laverde and D. Tirira pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in several parks throughout the range.

Citation: Naylor, L. & Roach, N. 2016. Tylomys mirae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22572A22340362. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided