Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Tylomys bullaris
Species Authority: Merriam, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Chiapan Climbing Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered because this species is only known from one location, with an extent of occurrence less than 100 km2, and is likely experiencing a severe population decline from complete conversion of native habitat due to urbanization and agriculture.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the type locality in Tuxtla Gutierrez, Chiapas, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are less than 10 specimens known from the type locality. The last specimen was collected more than 40 years ago.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with tropical decidous forest, around the area of Tuxtla Gutierrez.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area where this species is found has been modified by urbanization and conversion to agricultural. It is likely that the native vegetation will disappear completely from this area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as threatened under Mexican law (NOM-059_ECOL-2001).

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2008. Tylomys bullaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22570A9376729. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided