Crossocheilus klatti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Crossocheilus klatti
Species Authority: (Kosswig, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Anatolian Golden Barb
Tylognathus klatti Kosswig, 1950
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http://
Taxonomic Notes: This poorly known species has been placed in many genera since its description. Recent placement in the South East Asian genus Crossocheilus is a lapsus. Indeed, the (unpublished) rediscovery of the species allowed to demonstrate, that the species belong to the genus Garra and is closely related to Garra kemali, which is still placed in the genus Hemigrammocapoeta. All species in Hemigrammocapoeta belong to the genus Garra.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-01-24
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F. & Smith, K.
This species is known from Lake Işıklı basin in the Büyük Menderes drainage, Turkey. It seems to be absent from the lake itself but occurs in two separate in-flowing spring systems: Işıklı spring, and in a stream near Dinar. It also occurs in spring-fed streams (30 km of stream) around Bagili in upper Küpu drainage. Populations in Egirdir and Gölcük lakes are extirpated. The species is mostly impacted by water abstraction for various reasons. It has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1,800 km², and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 160 km², and it is known from three locations (based on water abstraction). Therefore it is assessed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is still known from the upper Köpü River drainage and Lake Işıklı basin in upper Büyük Menderes drainage in Central Anatolia, Turkey. Inhabited also Lakes Egirdir and Gölcük basin but both populations are now believed to be extirpated.
Countries occurrence:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 160
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 1800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Two of the four subpopulations are considered to be extirpated. While it cannot be excluded that more populations exist, all are believed to be at least slightly declining due to many threats in the area.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits densely vegetated shores of streams, springs and lakes.
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not directly used by humans.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction, pollution and climate change are the most important threats affecting this species. But alien species where the drivers of the extirpation of the two extirpated populations. Therefore the species might be quite vulnerable to alien species impacts.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known to be in place.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Crossocheilus klatti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22569A54951768. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided