|Scientific Name:||Lophosaurus dilophus (Duméril & Bibron, 1837)|
Hypsilurus dilophus (Duméril & Bibron, 1837)
Lophyrus dilophus Duméril & Bibron, 1837
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Manthey, U. and Denzer, W. 2006. A revision of the Melanesian-Australian Angle Head lizards of the genus Hypsilurus (Sauria: Agamidae: Amphibolurinae) with description of four new species and one new subgenus. Hamadryad 30: 1-40.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Manthey and Denzer (2016) examined genetic material and voucher specimens for Melanesian Hypsilurus (sensu lato) and Australian outgroups including the two representatives of this genus. The results supported an earlier suggestion (Manthey and Denzer 2006) that the Australian taxa and Melanesian H. dilophus, the type species of the genus Lophosaurus, formed a separate species group from the remaining Oceanian taxa. While Manthey and Denzer (2016) deferred nomenclatural changes to Melanesian Hypsilurus sensu lato pending further work, these authors resurrected Lophosaurus for the clade containing H. dilophis, H. spinipes and H. boydii.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oliver, P., Allison, A. & Tallowin, O.|
Lophosaurus dilophus has been assessed as Least Concern due to its wide range throughout New Guinea and the Moluccan islands in Indonesia, and because no threats have been identified.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species is found in New Guinea and the Moluccan islands, Indonesia. It is present across the entire island of New Guinea and is only absent from elevations above 800 m asl. It has been recorded on the Moluccan islands of Aru and Kei, Batanta and Salawati in West Papua Province, Numfoor and Yapen in Papua Province, Indonesian New Guinea and Fergusson island in Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea (Manthey and Denzer 2006, Richards and Dahl 2011). As this species appears to exhibit an association with rainforest or former rainforest, it seems likely to be absent from the savannaof the Trans-Fly, and no records from this region are known (P. Oliver pers. comm. 2014).
Native:Indonesia (Maluku, Papua); Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is reasonably common in collections; it is not commonly collected, but is probably under-recorded due to its preference for high arboreal situations (P. Oliver and G. Shea pers. comms. 2014).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This species inhabits lowland and mid-montane primary and secondary rainforest. It is primarily found in the forest interior and regrowth areas, and will persist in areas of garden agriculture with some trees (P. Oliver and G. Shea pers. comms. 2014). It is an arboreal species which prey includes insects and small fruits (Allison et al. 1998).
|Use and Trade:||
Natusch and Lyons (2012) noted that this species was traded from the Vogelkop in West Papua and Merauke in Papua Province, Indonesian New Guinea. One and two individuals respectively were recorded at a wildlife traders between September 2010 - April 2011. This species is not CITES-listed and does not have protected status in Indonesia. There is no quota for this species and the trade in this species is unlikely to pose a significant threat to wild populations.
It is unlikely that any major threats are impacting this species. Lowland rainforest habitat in Papua New Guinea is increasingly being deforested for logging and conversion to agriculture. Lowland rainforests in Papua New Guinea underwent the greatest amount of change, with 30.1% of their area cleared or degraded between 1972 and 2002. Lowland forests also have the highest per cent of potential change, approximately 67% (Shearman and Bryan 2011). Nevertheless, this lizard is widespread across the island and can persist in some modified habitats.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species presumably occurs in several protected areas in lowland New Guinea. Research is needed to clarify the taxonomy of this likely species complex.|
|Amended reason:||This amended assessment has been generated to place the species under the resurrected genus Lophosaurus and to update the names in the text and range map accordingly.|
|Citation:||Oliver, P., Allison, A. & Tallowin, O. 2018. Lophosaurus dilophus (amended version of 2015 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T22528853A125055879.Downloaded on 21 July 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|