Map_thumbnail_large_font

Turcinoemacheilus kosswigi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Turcinoemacheilus kosswigi Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Zagroz Dwarf Loach
Synonym(s):
Turcinemacheilus kosswigi Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1964
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http:// research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalogfishcatmain.asp.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-08-20
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Esmaeili, H. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Dam construction is an increasing activity within the species' range. However, this species inhabits such a high number of river and even small stream habitats (especially in Iraq and south-east Turkey) that any decline in the past (or near future) is not likely to be at a rate that would qualify the species for a threatened (or Near Threatened) category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Headwaters of Tigris drainage in Turkey, Iraq and Iran.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is widespread and locally abundant within its distribution area. Many populations have been lost due to dam construction during the last decades.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Inhabits fast flowing sections of rivers and even very small streams, usually in rapids and riffles with coarse gravel or rocks. 

Systems:Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant
Congregatory:Congregatory (year-round)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used by humans directly.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is impacted by pollution and dam constructions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation activities for this species are known.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Turcinoemacheilus kosswigi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22505A19006910. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided