Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abarema laeta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Abarema laeta (Benth.) Barneby & J.W. Grimes
Synonym(s):
Inga laeta (Benth.) Poepp.
Pithecellobium laetum Benth.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-08-19
Assessor(s): Canteiro, C.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, G.
Contributor(s): Carretero, J.H. & Guimarães-Mariusso, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hargreaves, S.
Justification:
This species is found in the Amazon and it is widely distributed in north South America. The estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) exceeds the thresholds for a threatened category and it is suspected that the area of occupancy (AOO) and population also exceed these thresholds. It is assessed at present as Least Concern. However, its habitat has suffered high deforestation rates and it is highly fragmented. Research is needed to establish the current population size and trends.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in north South America, found in Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Peru, Suriname and Venezuela.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Acre, Amazonas, Pará, Rondônia); Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); French Guiana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found as a tree or a large shrub throughout the Amazon in Terra Firme Forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: According to Flores (1984) and Duke and Vasquez (1994) this species is used in Peru to treat Malaria.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss. The Amazon forests have lost 17% of their coverage, 4.7% alone between 2000 and 2013, mainly due to large-scale agro-industry, livestock farming, road and hydropower infrastructures, mining and logging (Charity et al. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur within several protected areas throughout its range, such as Uatumã Biological Reserve in Brazil, Amacayacu Natural National Park in Colombia and Yasuní National Park in Ecuador (IUCN and UNEP-WCMC 2016). No information on ex situ conservation measures was found. Research is recommended to establish the current population size and trends.

Citation: Canteiro, C. 2018. Abarema laeta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T22484074A22484135. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided