|Scientific Name:||Abarema laeta (Benth.) Barneby & J.W. Grimes|
Inga laeta (Benth.) Poepp.
Pithecellobium laetum Benth.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Carretero, J.H. & Guimarães-Mariusso, V.|
This species is found in the Amazon and it is widely distributed in north South America. The estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) exceeds the thresholds for a threatened category and it is suspected that the area of occupancy (AOO) and population also exceed these thresholds. It is assessed at present as Least Concern. However, its habitat has suffered high deforestation rates and it is highly fragmented. Research is needed to establish the current population size and trends.
|Range Description:||This species is widely distributed in north South America, found in Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Peru, Suriname and Venezuela.|
Native:Brazil (Acre, Amazonas, Pará, Rondônia); Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); French Guiana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species can be found as a tree or a large shrub throughout the Amazon in Terra Firme Forest.|
|Use and Trade:||According to Flores (1984) and Duke and Vasquez (1994) this species is used in Peru to treat Malaria.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat to this species is habitat loss. The Amazon forests have lost 17% of their coverage, 4.7% alone between 2000 and 2013, mainly due to large-scale agro-industry, livestock farming, road and hydropower infrastructures, mining and logging (Charity et al. 2016).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is known to occur within several protected areas throughout its range, such as Uatumã Biological Reserve in Brazil, Amacayacu Natural National Park in Colombia and Yasuní National Park in Ecuador (IUCN and UNEP-WCMC 2016). No information on ex situ conservation measures was found. Research is recommended to establish the current population size and trends.|
|Citation:||Canteiro, C. 2018. Abarema laeta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T22484074A22484135.Downloaded on 19 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|