Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrotyphlops manni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Typhlopidae

Scientific Name: Afrotyphlops manni (Loveridge, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Mann's Worm Snake
Synonym(s):
Typhlops manni Loveridge, 1941
Taxonomic Notes: The previous concept of this species which was assessed included Typhlops angeli Guibé, 1952 as a synonym, however, T. angeli is now considered to be a good species (Broadley and Wallach 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-16
Assessor(s): Rödel , M.-O., Branch, W.R., Penner, J. & Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
This snake is known only from two specimens from 1941 and 1954, and despite recent survey in the Nimba region, no further specimens have been found. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This snake is known from Harbel in Liberia and from Nzo, at 500 m elevation in the Guinean portion of Mount Nimba, close to the border with Côte d'Ivoire and Liberia (Roux-Esteve 1974). It is known only from two specimens, and despite recent survey in the Nimba region, no further specimens have been found. The possibility exists that both localities are incorrect (W.R. Branch, M.-O. Rödel and J. Penner pers.comms. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guinea; Liberia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species, which is known from only two specimens collected in 1941 and 1954.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no ecological information available for this fossorial species, and its habitat requirements are unknown.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether threats exist to this species, which is only known from two records, either or both of which are potentially erroneous.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research is required to rediscover this species and to establish information on its distribution, population and habitat status, and any threats.

Citation: Rödel , M.-O., Branch, W.R., Penner, J. & Ineich, I. 2013. Afrotyphlops manni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22476010A18191899. . Downloaded on 22 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided