Tupaia palawanensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Scandentia Tupaiidae

Scientific Name: Tupaia palawanensis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Palawan Treeshrew, Palawan Tree Shrew
French Toupaïe De L'île Palawan
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included as a subspecies of T. glis (e.g., Corbet and Hill 1992), but here treated as a distinct species following Helgen 2005 (and see references therein). Does not include T. moellendorffi, which is here considered distinct following Helgen (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gonzalez, J.C., Widmann, P. & Heaney, L.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
The species is listed as Least Concern in view of its tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is widespread on Palawan Island from 0 to 1,400 m asl (Esselstyn et al. 2004; Helgen 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Usually common, though local densities may be highly variable between apparently similar habitats (see Esselstyn et al. 2004, and references therein).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in primary and secondary lowland forest; it has also been found in n agricultural areas and in cashew and coconut plantations, brushy areas, and logged-over areas (Esselstyn et al. 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Gonzalez, J.C., Widmann, P. & Heaney, L. 2008. Tupaia palawanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22455A9373989. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided