Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Scandentia Tupaiidae

Scientific Name: Tupaia longipes
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Long-footed Treeshrew, Long-footed Tree Shrew, Bornean Tree Shrew
Spanish Tupaya De Pies Largos
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included as a subspecies of Tupaia glis (e.g., Corbet and Hill 1992), but is here treated as a distinct species following Helgen (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Han, K.H. & Stuebing, R.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as although the species has probably undergone declines due to ongoing forest loss, particularly at low elevations, these declines over 10 years are unlikely to be sufficient to warrant listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Borneo, where it is found in Sabah and Sarawak (Malaysia), Kalimantan (Indonesia), and Brunei (Helgen 2005). It is more commonly found below 1,000 m (K.H. Han pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Formerly common in Borneo, but there have probably since been declines throughout the range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reliant on pristine forest; however, they do survive in natural forest remnants in tree plantations and regenerating shifting agriculture plots (R. Stuebing pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is deforestation and habitat degradation due to agriculture and conversion to non-timber plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:  This species is found in several protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Han, K.H. & Stuebing, R. 2008. Tupaia longipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22451A9373564. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided