Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tupaia chrysogaster 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Scandentia Tupaiidae

Scientific Name: Tupaia chrysogaster
Species Authority: Miller, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Golden-bellied Treeshrew, Mentawai Treeshrew, Golden-bellied Tree Shrew
Spanish Tupaya De Vientre Dorado
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included as a subspecies of Tupaia glis (e.g., Corbet and Hill 1992), but is here treated as a distinct species following Helgen (2005). Wilson (1993) suggested that T. chrysogaster might include siberu and tephrura, but these are maintained in the synonymy of T. glis following Helgen (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-13
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Meijaard, E. & MacKinnon, J.R.
Justification:
The Golden-bellied Treeshrew is assessed as Endangered as the species is believed restricted to lowland forests on three of the Mentawai islands (with an estimated extent of occurrence of 4,149 km²) where it is almost certainly being affected by ongoing forest loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This treeshrew is found on North and South Pagai Islands, and Sipora (Mentawai Islands, Indonesia) (Helgen 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-5
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Apparently it is restricted to lowland forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): If this species is dependent upon lowland primary forests, then it is almost certainly being threatened by ongoing forest loss due to logging on the Mentawais.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not recorded from any protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Tupaia chrysogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22446A22280608. . Downloaded on 22 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided