Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xerocrassa montserratensis 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Hygromiidae

Scientific Name: Xerocrassa montserratensis Hidalgo, 1870
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Synonym(s):
Helix montserratensis Hidalgo, 1870 ssp. delicatula Bofill, 1898
Trochoidea montserratensis (Hidalgo, 1870) ssp. betulonensis Bofill, 1879
Taxonomic Notes: Puente (1994) considers X. montserratensis and X. betulonensis two different species. Martínez-Ortí and Bros are working to clarify the taxonomic status.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-19
Assessor(s): Martínez-Ortí, A.
Reviewer(s): Arrébola, J., Seddon, M.B., Lutz, M.L., Nichols, C., Cuttelod, A. & Neubert, E.
Justification:
This species is endemic to the Montserrat mountainous chain in Catalonia, Spain. It has an extent of occurrence of 3,600 km2, an area of occupancy of 448 km2 and is found in 5 - 10 locations. It is close to urban areas, one subpopulation has been lost and there are threats to the others, even though some of the sub-populations occur in protected areas. It is listed as Endangered (EN) B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii). Taxonomic research is required.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Catalonia, Spain, where it is restricted to Montserrat's mountainous chain and the littoral mountains of the basin of Besos river, in the province of Barcelona.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:448
Number of Locations:5-10
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is thought to be decreasing as a low number of specimens have been found during surveys, and a subpopulation in the Collserola mountains can be considered extinct (Bros 2004, 2009). According to Bros (2011), the more important population of this species is found in Montcau (Natural parc of Sant Llorenç del Munt i l'Obac).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives on the stems of shrubs in dry places and under stones, in open rocky areas.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the past, urbanisation was a major threat. Presently the main threats are fires and recreational activities (such as hiking and mountain biking).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some subpopulations of this species are included in several natural reserves. It is included in the Bern Convention and there is a proposal for its protection in Catalonia (both X. montserratensis and X. betulonensis have been proposed).

Citation: Martínez-Ortí, A. 2011. Xerocrassa montserratensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T22254A9368348. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided