Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trithemis nigra 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Trithemis nigra Longfield, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Principe Dropwing

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-11-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Justification:
In 2011 a survey on the dragonflies of Principe was conducted by Loureiro and Pontes (2012). Several localities with Trithemis nigra were found and though the EOO and AOO meet the B criteria for critically endangered (B1a and B2a) none of the other criteria is met. The species closely meets B1b(i,ii) and the habitats need to be monitored.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Sao Tome and Principe.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sao Tomé and Principe (Principe)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:24
Number of Locations:6
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Loureiro and Pontes (2012) describe the habitat of the Principe Dropwing as follows: "According to our observations, the habitat preference of T. nigra is for permanent lotic
systems with abundant flowing freshwater and a mix of direct solar light and shades provided by the forest trees and shrubs. Efforts carried out to find T. nigra in very shaded permanent or seasonal streams, as well as in lentic systems and brackish waters, failed."
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No precise information available but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2018. Trithemis nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T22208A76015887. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided