Trigonoscuta rossi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Curculionidae

Scientific Name: Trigonoscuta rossi
Species Authority: Pierce, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Fort Ross Weevil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-01-10
Assessor(s): Lyal, C.
Reviewer(s): Gerlach, J.
This species is known only from one very small area. It has not been located since 1975 and is assessed as Extinct. The cause of extinction is not known.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct? (Ex?)
1990 Extinct? (Ex?)
1988 Extinct? (Ex?)
1986 Extinct? (Ex?)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species was known only from the area around Fort Ross, California.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (California)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available on the population. It was last recorded in 1975.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was found in coastal sand dune habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species was known from only one small area but has not been recorded since 1975 and is suspected to be extinct. In the Fort Ross area, the sand dunes are likely to be degraded by rising sea levels.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only recorded site for the species is in the Fort Ross State Historic Park, but the species is assumed to be extinct.

Citation: Lyal, C. 2014. Trigonoscuta rossi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22147A21424454. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided