Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Tridacna mbalavuana 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Cardiida Cardiidae

Scientific Name: Tridacna mbalavuana
Species Authority: Ladd, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Tevoro Clam
French Bénitier De Tevoro
Synonym(s):
Tridacna tevoroa Lucas, Ledua & Braley, 1990
Taxonomic Source(s): Newman W.A. and Gomez E.D. 2000. On the status of giant clams, relics of Tethys (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Tridacninae). Proceedings 9th International Coral Reef Symposium, Bali, Indonesia 23-27 October 2000 2: 1-11.
Taxonomic Notes: The older species name Tridacna mbalavuana Ladd, 1934 takes priority over the newer name Tridacna tevoroa Lucas, Ledua & Braley, 1990 (M. Seddon pers. comm. 2016; Newman and Gomez 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-03
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wells, S.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 1994 – Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Fiji; Tonga
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Wells, S. 1996. Tridacna mbalavuana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T22141A96381292. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided