Tridacna gigas 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Cardiida Cardiidae

Scientific Name: Tridacna gigas
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Clam
French Bénitier Géant

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wells, S.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Australia; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Thailand; Tuvalu
Possibly extinct:
Fiji; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Vanuatu
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Wells, S. 1996. Tridacna gigas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T22137A9362283. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided