Trichys fasciculata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Hystricidae

Scientific Name: Trichys fasciculata
Species Authority: (Shaw, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Porcupine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K. & Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread and abundant in the lowlands of Sumatra and Borneo, and there are no current major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on Sumatra, Borneo, and the Malay peninsula (Van Weers 1976; Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common and a prolific species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits in lowland forest, but also found in secondary and degraded habitat. It is semi-commensal with humans.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is hunted, but it is unlikely to have a major impact on population numbers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present in protected areas.

Citation: Aplin, K. & Lunde, D. 2008. Trichys fasciculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22132A9361479. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided