Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Trichomycteridae

Scientific Name: Trichomycterus chiltoni
Species Authority: (Eigenmann, 1928)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Bagre

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Trichomycterus chiltoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T22121A9361177. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided